CBSEUncategorized

cbse class 10th, 12th exam 2018 date sheet

Central Board of Secondary (CBSE), on January 9, 2018, announced that the annual examinations of class 10 and 12 would be conducted by CBSE from March 9, 2018, postponing the examination date by a week. Now in the wake of students’ concerns about the revised schedule of some papers, CBSE has further changed the examination dates of a few subjects of class 10 and 12.

Previously, in view of the state assembly elections being conducted in five states of Punjab, Goa, Manipur, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh, the board decided to reschedule the exams.

In an official release, the Chairman CBSE R.K Chaturvedi informed that the board had given careful consideration to the situation and the change in the dates will now allow the students to get more time for the preparation and ensure uninterrupted sequence of examinations. The board has made all possible efforts to maintain reasonable time gap between the major papers and also ensured that the students appearing for Joint Engineering Exam (JEE) and upcoming National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) complete the CBSE examinations ahead of these entrance exams.

According to the communique, the annual exam result will be declared on time as the board has adopted several IT initiatives to aid faster result processing.

CBSE class 10 and 12 examinations 

About 1667573 students will be appearing for class 10 exams across the country under CBSE board year, and 10,98,420 will attempt the class 12 exams.

For class 10, the board has decided to change the dates for Tamil, Gurung and National Cadet Cops subject exams. While for class 12, the dates have been changed for Theatre studies, Tangkhul, Physical Education, Sociology and Food Service-II.

Examination statistics

Class X20162018
Total number of candidates14913711667573
Board based758116884710
School based733255782863
Number of centres37423974
Number of schools1528616354


Class XII20162018
Total number of candidates10651791098420
Number of centres37573503
Number of schools1009310677


Reportedly last year, girls scored higher in the class 10 examination with an average score of 96.36 per cent and private schools in the capital performed better than government-run and aided school.
Detailed date sheets
CBSE examination 2018 class 10, date sheet 

Day, date and timeSubject codeSubject
Thursday, March 9, 2018
10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
401Dynamics Of Retailing (O)
402Information Technology(O)
403Security (O)
404Automobile Technology (O)
405Introduction To Financial Market(O)
406Introduction To Tourism(O)
407Beauty & Wellness (O)
461Dynamics Of Retailing (C)
462Information Technology(C)
463Security(C)
464Automobile Technology (C)
465Introduction To Financial Market(C)
466Introduction To Tourism(C)
467Beauty & Wellness (C)
Friday, March 10, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
002Hindi course-A
085Hindi course-B
132Gurung
Wednesday, March 15, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
007Telugu
018French
089Telugu-Telangana
166Information & Communication Technology (ICT)
Thursday, March 16, 2018
10:30 AM to 12:30 PM
031Carnatic Music (Vocal)
032Carnatic Music (Melodic Instruments)
033Carnatic Music (Percussion Instruments)
034Hindustani Music (Vocal)
035Hindustani Music (Instruments Melodic)
036Hindustani Music (Percussion Instruments)
Saturday, March 18, 2018
10:30 AM TO 1:30 PM
006Tamil
154Elements of Business
254Elements of Book-keeping & Accountancy
10:30 AM TO 12:30 PM354e-Publishing & e-Office (English)
454e-Publishing & e-Office (Hindi)
Monday, March 20, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
049Painting
096Spanish
021Russian
Wednesday, March 22, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
086Science – Theory
090Science W/o Practical
Thursday, March 23, 2018
110:30 AM to 1:30 PM
003Urdu Course A
010Gujarati
011Manipuri
017Tibetan
023Persian
024Nepali
025Limboo
026Lepcha
076National Cadet Corps
092Bodo
093Tangkhul
094Japanese
095Bhutia
098Mizo
131Rai
133Tamang
134Sherpa
303Urdu Course B
Saturday, March 25, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
008Sindhi
122Sanskrit
Monday, March 27, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
004Punjabi
005Bengali
009Marathi
012Malayalam
013Odia
014Assamese
015Kannada
016Arabic
020German
Thursday, March 30,2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
101English Communicative
184English Language & Literature
Monday, April 3, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
041Mathematics
Wednesday, April 5, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
165Foundation of Information Technology
Saturday, April 8, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
087Social Science
Monday, April 10, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
064Home Science

CBSE examination 2018 class 12, date sheet 

Day, date and timeSubject codeSubject
Thursday, March 9, 2018
10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
001English Elective – NCERT
101English Elective – CBSE (Functional English)
301English Core
Friday, March 10, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
056Dance – Kathak
057Dance – Bharatnatyam
059Dance – Odissi
061Dance – Kathkali
069Creative Writing & Translation Studies
108Sindhi
606Office Communication
748Information Storage & Retrival
749Integrated Transport Operation
753Front Office Operations
757Travel Agency & Tour Operations Business (NSQF)
784Salesmanship-Ii
793Capital Market Operations
785Banking-Ii
Wednesday, March 15, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
042Physics
123Persian
605Secretarial Practice & Accounting
10:30 AM to 12:30 PM632Air Conditioning & Refrigeration – III
658Optics –II
667Radiography-I General
787Electrical Machine
10:30 AM to 1:00 PM661Clinical Bio-Chemistry (MLT)
731Child Health Nursing
776Garment Construction –II
777Traditional Indian Textile
Thursday, March 16, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
054Business Studies
762Basic Horticulture – II
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM745Beauty & Hair- II
789Operation & Maintenance of Communication Devices
Saturday, March 18, 2018
10:30 AM TO 1:30 PM
003Urdu Elective
104Punjabi
106Tamil
111Manipuri
112Malayalam
114Assamese
115Kannada
303Urdu Core
Monday, March 20, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
041Mathematics
730First Aid & Emergency Medical Care
742Clinical Bio-Chemistry & Microbiology-II
10:30 AM to 1:00 PM662Microbiology (MLT)
733Health Centre Management
10:30 AM to 12:30 PM659Opthalmic Techniques-II
668Radiography-II (Special Investigation Imaging Radiography)
Tuesday, March 21, 2018
10:30 AM To 12:30 PM
608Shorthand English
610Shorthand Hindi
10:30 AM To 1:30 PM053Fashion Studies
068Agriculture
113Odia
120German
121Russian
622Engineering Science
10:30 AM To 1:00 PM795Database Management Application (NSQF)
Thursday, March 23, 2018
10:30 AM to 12:30 PM
027History
744Retail Services – II (NSQF)
750Logistice Operation & Supply Chain Management – II
766Business Operation & Administration – II
10:30 AM to 1:00 PM660Laboratory Medicines (Clinical Pathology Hematology & Histopathology –Ii (MLT)
Friday, March 24, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
734Food Production III
756Introduction To Hospitality Management (NSQF)
Saturday, March 25, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
043Chemistry
625Applied Physics
737Food & Beverage Cost & Control
765Floriculture
781Cost Accounting
10:30 AM to 12:30 PM657Biology Opthalmic – II
666Radiation Physics
Monday, March 27, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
065Informatics Practices
083Computer Science
754Advanced Front Office Operations
763Olericulture – II
786Insurance – II
10:30 AM to 1:00 PM775Basic Pattern Development
Wednesday, March 29, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
055Accountancy
751Bakery-Ii
10:30 AM to 1:00 PM746Holistic Health –II
800Security (NSQF)
Thursday, March 30, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
735Food Production IV
Friday, March 31, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
046Engineering Graphics
070Heritage Crafts
075Human Rights & Gender Studies
079Library And Information Science
117Tibetan
194Japanese
196Spanish
626Mechanical Engineering
783Marketing- II
10:30 AM to 1:00 PM779Textile Chemical Processing
796Web Application – II (NSQF)
Saturday, April 1, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
073Knowledge Traditions & Practice of India
074Legal Studies
071Graphic Design
728Health Education, Communication And Public Relations & Public Health
739The Creative & Commercial Process In Mass Media-II
10:30 AM to 1:00 PM778Printed Textile
10:30 AM to 12:30 PM607Typography & Computer Application (English)
Monday, April 3, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
028Political Science
741Laboratory Medicine – II
743Retail Operations – II (NSQF)
780Financial Accounting – II
Wednesday, April 5, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
044Biology
782Taxation – II
794Derivative Market Operations
10:30 AM to 12:30 PM633Air Conditioning & Refrigeration – I
Thursday, April 6, 2018 10:30 AM to 1:30 PM029Geography
045Biotechnology
747Library Systems & Resource Management
Monday, April 10, 2018 10:30 AM to 1:30 PM078Theatre Studies
193Tangkhul
Wednesday, April 12, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
048Physical Education
Monday, April 17, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
030Economics
10:30 AM to 1:00 PM790Trouble Shooting & Maintenance of Electronic Equipment
Tuesday, April 18, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
064Home Science
Wednesday, April 19, 2018
10:30 AM to 12:30 PM
049Painting
050Graphics
051Sculpture
052Applied Arts – Commercial Arts
788Electrical Appliances
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM752Confectionery
Thursday, April 20, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
039Sociology
Saturday, April 22, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
002Hindi Elective
110Gujarati
124Nepali
125Limboo
126Lepcha
195Bhutia
302Hindi Core
Monday, April 24, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
037Psychology
Tuesday, April 25, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
031Music Karanataka (Vocal)
032Music Karanataka Instrumental (Melodic)
034Music Hindustani Vocal
035Music Hindustani Instrumental Melodic
036Music Hindustani Instrumental Percussion
Wednesday, April 26, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
072Mass Media Studies
736Food Service-Ii
Thursday, April 27, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
022Sanskrit Elective
105Bengali
107Telugu
109Marathi
116Arabic
118French
189Telugu – Telangana
198Mizo
322Sanskrit Core
738Understanding The Evolution And Forms Of Mass Media – II
10:30 AM to 1:00 PM627Auto Engineering – II (NSQF)
Friday, April 28, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
076National Cadet Corps (NCC)
067Multimedia & Web Technology
10:30 AM to 1:00 PM628Autoshop Repair & Practice – II NSQF
774Fabric Study
10:30 AM to 12:30 PM609Typography & Computer Application (Hindi)
Saturday, April 29, 2018
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
040Philosophy
066Enterpreneurship
604Office Procedure & Practices
729Basic Concept Of Health And Disease And Medical Terminology
740Geospatial Technology
10:30 AM to 1:00 PM732Midwifery

 

Upendra Yadav

Upendra Yadav is the Founder of postrays.com. He is a Blogger by passion, an Entrepreneur by choice and a Digital Marketer by his interest. He loves to help students by providing useful information on their academic.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !!
Close
Close

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker